E-Visa-Oman.com allows you to get your E-visa for your trip to Oman. This electronic visa is required to travel to Oman. The form corresponding to the admission procedure must be completed before your trip to the Sultanate of Oman and exclusively on the Internet.

The different types of E-visas Oman

 

The E-Visa Tourist Oman is an electronic visa, which can be obtained exclusively online. The same goes for a tourist visa, a business visa or an express visa. The renewal of a residence visa will also be done online.

Border monitoring is carried out by the Royal Oman Police, to control the flow of travelers but also facilitate their entry into the territory and have at their disposal several types of visa to travel to Oman. The different types of visa are:

  • The express visa
  • The business visa for investors
  • Visa for visiting relatives and friends
  • The visa for official visit
  • The multiple entry visa
  • The tourist visa

 

The express visa

The express visa is generally used for businessmen, participants in convention conferences. It is often granted by the representatives of the Sultanate abroad in agreement with the general direction of passport and stay. This visa allows a stay of 21 days maximum from the date of entry and cannot be renewed. In case of exceeding this duration, the traveler is liable to a fine for the expiry of the visa in the amount of 10 Omani rials.

 

The documents required to obtain an express visa are:

  • Two pictures (4 × 6) cm
  • Copy of the foreign passport valid for a period of at least six months.
  • Copy of the specimen signatures of the signing officers issued by the Ministry of Trade and Industry.
  • Copy of the valid membership certificate of the Omani Chamber of Commerce and Industry, accompanied by a copy of the valid commercial register.
  • A typewritten letter aimed by the guarantor explaining the purpose of the candidate's visit to the Sultanate.
  • The approval of the relevant authorities regarding certain professions such as medical, media and religious.

 

Business visa for foreign investors in Oman

The business visa is exclusively reserved for investors wishing to place their funds in a commercial activity Sultanate of Oman. The validity of the business visa is six months from the date of issue. Its issue is subject to verification of the investment and will then allow a renewable residence permit of two years. The business visa allows multiple entries in the territory of the Sultanate. The business is subject to some conditions and the investor must first obtain the approval of the Ministry of Trade and Industry.

  • Two format photographs (4X6) cm.
  • A copy of the investor's passport valid for a period of at least six months
  • The original partnership certificate issued by the Ministry of Trade and Industry, and a copy of the certificate.
  • The work permit issued by the Ministry of Manpower, stamped with an investor's stamp. .Copy of the specimen signatures of the signing officers issued by the Ministry of Trade and Industry.
  • Copy of the valid membership certificate of the Omani Chamber of Commerce and Industry, accompanied by a copy of the valid commercial register.
  • In case the application is submitted by someone other than the partners, the representative must be Omani and provided with an authorization issued by the General Directorate of Passport & Stay at the request of the guarantor. A medical fitness certificate issued to nationals of certain countries defined as follows by the Ministry of Health (India, Pakistan, Philippines, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia); this certificate must be endorsed by the Ministry of Health.

 

The visa for the visit of a close one or an Omani friend

It is granted at the request of the family or a friend of an Omani citizen. The visa for an official visit is valid for six months from the date of issue and allows a stay of three months. This period can be renewed for a period of one month, at a fee of 20 Oman rials. In case of expiry of the visa, the traveler is liable to a fine for each day of delay in the amount of 10 Omani rials.

  • Two pictures (4 × 6) cm.
  • A copy of the foreigner's passport valid for a period of at least six months.
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the signing officers issued by the Ministry of Trade and Industry. In the case of personal sponsorships, a copy of the guarantor's personal identity card is required for the signature comparison.
  • Copy of the foreign resident's passport, which should greet the visitor, (to check the degree of relationship).
  • A letter of commitment in which the guarantor declares that he is responsible for the visitor during his visit to Oman, and must mention his relationship with the visitor.

 

The visa for an official visit in the Sultanate of Oman

The visa for official visit is granted for a maximum validity of three months, which however may be renewed for a similar duration. Once issued, the official visit visa must be used within six months from the date of issue. The conditions and documents required to obtain a visa for an official visit are:

  • Two format photos (4 × 6) cm.
  • A copy of the foreigner's passport valid for a period of at least six months.
  • A letter from the sponsoring government agency, explaining the reason of the visit.

 

The multiple entry visa for Oman

The multiple entry visa may be granted from the countries listed below, or for certain categories of citizens, such as diplomats on mission for the Gulf Cooperation Council. The multiple entry visa is also used by foreign businessmen having a professional activity in the sultanate without wishing to reside on its territory. The conditions and documents required to obtain a multiple entry visa are:

  • Validity of the visa: three months from the date of issue.
  • Duration of the visa: valid for a period of not less than six months and not exceeding one year, to the holder to reside in the country for a period not exceeding three weeks at each visit.
  • Fee: (50) Omani riyals, or currency equivalent.
  • Non-renewable.
  • Attach two format photos (4 x 6) cm.
  • Attach a copy of the valid foreign passport for a period of at least six months.
  • Attach a copy of the Signing Signatures Signature Sheet issued by the Department of Trade and Industry (for local sponsored applications).
  • Attach a valid copy of the certificate of the Omani Chamber of Commerce and Industry (for application submitted with local sponsorship) and a valid copy of the commercial register.
  • Guarantor's cover letter, signed and sealed explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • The person for whom the request is submitted must be in the Sultanate with an express visa on the responsibility of the same guarantor.
  • Tourist visa to visit Oman

 

The tourist visa

The tourist visa is most commonly used to visit the Sultanate of Oman, it is valid for a period of one month. The tourist visa allows its holder after request for extension to reside an additional month in the sultanate. The required documents and conditions for obtaining a tourist visa are:

  • Validity of the visa: six months from the date of issue.
  • Valid for staying in the country for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of entry.
  • Number of trips: one trip.
  • May be extended for a similar period.
  • Fee: 99 euros
  • Fine in case of visa expiry: (10) Omani Riyals for each day late.
  • Two format photos (4 x 6) cm

 

Conditions

Fee

The fee for this visa is 99 Euros and not refundable

Applicant

  • Must be outside the Sultanate of Oman at time of application.
  • Must be a citizen of one of the Group1 countries.

Sponsor

This visa does not require a sponsor in Oman.

Document

  • A photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A copy of the applicant's passport.

Grant

Must not have other current Oman visa.

Validity

Visa must be used for entry to Oman within 6 months of approval or else will be considered expired.

Entry

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months on entry to Oman.
  • Visa can only be used for a single entry to Oman.
  • Applicant must have a valid hotel booking in Sultanate of Oman.
  • Applicant must have a return ticket.

Stay

  • Length of stay in Oman is 1 month.
  • If the visitor overstays in Oman, there is a fine of OMR 10.000 for each day of overstay.

Extension/ Renewal

  • The stay in Oman can be extended once only.
  • Extension of stay allowed is the same as the original visa.

General

  • This visa cannot be changed to a work visa while inside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • Possession of a valid visa does not guarantee that a traveler will be granted entry to Oman. Entry to Oman is at the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officer at the port of entry.